Privacy Policy - Realtime Conveyancer - Australia's Leading Digital Property Transaction Management System - Skip to content

Privacy Policy of Realtime Conveyancer Pty Ltd T/As Realtime Conveyancer Australia (“Realtime Conveyancer”)

Scope

Realtime Conveyancer Pty Ltd ABN ABN 23 638 660 607 (“Realtime Conveyancer” or “we”, “our” or “us”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles. Your privacy is important to Realtime Conveyancer and we are committed to keeping your information confidential. This privacy policy sets out our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

The type of information that Realtime Conveyancer collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information about individuals who:

  • fill in and return our forms (such as our Client Form);
  • use our services or licence our software;
  • participate in marketing initiatives regarding our products and services;
  • use our website or register on our website;
  • when you connect to a third party or connect to our services via a third party, for example, an integration partner;
  • are suppliers and contractors; and
  • are other people who come into contact with Realtime Conveyancer.

The information we collect may include information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone and/or facsimile number and postal address, as well as other personal information required to provide our services in specific cases, for example, certain information to complete police checks and verification of identity. We may also hold your organisation’s email credentials within our software platform to facilitate the integrated email services. We may also collect financial information such as your bank or credit card details (e.g. in connection with your payment for one of our services).

You are not obliged to provide personal information to Realtime Conveyancer. However, in many cases, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service that you have requested from us.

Cookies on our website

Generally, Realtime Conveyancer does not collect personal information as you browse our website. However, we do use “cookies”. Cookies are used as a means for Realtime Conveyancer’s websites to remember your preferences, to help us understand browsing behaviour, and to improve your experience on our websites.

You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Use the personal information

Realtime Conveyancer may use the personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide products and services to our clients;
  • to process requests, enquiries, complaints or applications;
  • for marketing or promotional purposes such as conducting market research as well as delivering news and information to you;
  • to conduct website and system administration, such as for the technical support of our websites and computer systems;
  • to communicate promotions or market research surveys;
  • to disclose to a third party and you reasonably would expect us to do so (for example, for compliance with our licence obligations to third parties whose software we use in conjunction with our products and services and also to enable us to respond to requests from you for software support).

We may also use personal information for other purposes however this will only occur if you reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose and it is related to the original purpose of collection.

Except as stated otherwise in this Policy, Realtime Conveyancer will not knowingly use your personal information without your consent.

In some circumstances, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information about a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, you must ensure that the third party is aware of this Privacy Policy, understands it and agrees to accept it.

Protection of the personal information that Realtime Conveyancer collects

We take reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse, and do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

We store personal information in computer storage facilities. We take steps to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure. Some examples of the steps we take to protect your personal information include:

  • ensuring there are suitable password protection measures and access privileges in place to monitor and control access to our IT systems;
  • requiring any third parties engaged by Realtime Conveyancer to provide appropriate assurances to handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act; and
  • taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information after we no longer need it for our business or to comply with the law.

Who has access to the personal information?

The people and organisations to whom Realtime Conveyancer may disclose personal information include:

  • service providers or subcontractors including such organisations who provide data processing and data warehousing services;
  • courts;
  • anyone authorised by the individual;
  • third parties who work with us in our business to promote, market or improve the services that we provide, including public authorities, providers of information services and providers of customer relations management database services and marketing database services.

Where we do share information with third parties, we require that there are contracts in place that only allow use and disclosure of personal information to provide the service and that protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Otherwise, we will disclose personal information to others if you’ve given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main purpose for which we collected the information and you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the entities mentioned above, to help us provide better services to you.

In addition, your personal information may be disclosed and transferred to countries outside Australia, if you are accessing our website from a country outside of Australia. If we transfer your information outside Australia in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner consistent with Australian law. By providing your personal information you consent to the transfer of that information overseas as set out above.

Adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers

Realtime Conveyancer, or its related body corporates, may collect some personal information that is a government related identifier.


Personal information from identity documents may be provided to the document issuer or official record holder via third party systems for the purpose of confirming your identity, for example, the Australian Government’s Document Verification Service (DVS). Where Realtime Conveyancer does collect government related identifiers, they are maintained on a separate database for audit and compliance purposes.

Realtime Conveyancer may use or disclose a government related identifier where:

  • it is reasonably necessary for Realtime Conveyancer to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of our business activities or functions; or
  • as required or authorised by law or in accordance with the order of a Court or Tribunal, or where it is otherwise permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

Updating my personal information

Realtime Conveyancer endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about individuals is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us via our website > Contact, if the information we hold about you requires changing or is out of date.

Option in/out to receive marketing materials

If you wish to receive newsletters, new product announcements or market surveys, we may request that you “opt-in” to those communications from time to time. If you wish to stop receiving any of this information, you may change your preferences either by using the “opt-out” or unsubscribe option provided within the communications you receive.

More information and updates to this privacy policy

Realtime Conveyancer reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice. The latest privacy policy will apply at all times. To view the current version of our privacy policy, visit our website https://realtimeconveyancer.com.au.

Enquiries and contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to correct or update information we hold about you or if you wish to request access or correction of your personal information or make a complaint about a breach by Realtime Conveyancer of the Australian Privacy Principles (including the way we have collected, disclosed or used your personal information), please contact:

Realtime Conveyancer Privacy Officer

Address: Shop 2, 30 Main Street, Ellenbrook WA 6069

Telephone Number: +61 409 047 572

Email: privacy@realtimeconveyancer.com.au

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information as soon as practicable. We will take reasonable steps to remedy any failure to comply with our privacy obligations. If you are unhappy with our handling of the complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.